State Champions

Team State Champions
YEAR SCHOOL SPORT
2021-22 Waynesville Soccer - Girls
2020-21 Oakwood Track - Girls
2013-14 Oakwood Golf - Boys
2013-14 Oakwood Swimming - Boys
2012-13 Oakwood Golf - Boys
2012-13 Oakwood Swimming - Boys
2010-11 Oakwood Golf - Boys
2009-10 Oakwood Golf - Boys
2005-06 Oakwood Tennis - Girls
2001-02 Eaton Cross Country - Boys
1997-98 Valley View Football
1996-97 Valley View Football
1996-97 Oakwood Baseball
1994-95 Valley View Football
1988-89 Franklin Gymnastics
1987-88 Franklin Gymnastics
1985-86 Oakwood Golf - Boys
1985-86 Franklin Gymnastics
1984-85 Franklin Gymnastics
1981-82 Franklin Gymnastics
1978-79 Franklin Gymnastics
1977-78 Franklin Gymnastics
1976-77 Franklin Gymnastics
1973-74 Franklin Gymnastics
1972-73 Brookville Track - Boys
1965-66 Dixie Basketball - Boys
1961-62 Dixie Basketball - Boys
1947-48 Eaton Basketball - Boys
1945-46 Northridge Basketball - Boys
1934-35 Brookville Baseball
1930-31 Oakwood Track - Boys
1929-30 Oakwood Track - Boys
1928-29 Oakwood Track - Boys

Individual State Champions
YEAR NAME SCHOOL SPORT
2021-22 Grce Hartman Oakwood Cross Country - Girls
2021-22 Macy Hitchcock Eaton Tennis - Girls - Singles
2021-22 Grace Murphy, Mallory Hitchcock Eaton Tennis - Girls - Doubles
2020-21 Grace Hartman Oakwood Cross Country - Girls
2020-21 Sarah Hall, Natalie Connelly Oakwood Tennis - Girls - Doubles
2020-21 Macy Hitchcock Eaton Tennis - Girls - Singles
2020-21 Sam Campbell Oakwood Swimming - Boys - 500 Freestyle
2020-21 Grace Hartman Oakwood Track - Girls - 3200
2020-21 Grace Hartman Oakwood Track - Girls - 1600
2020-21 Bella Butler, Emma Almoney, Hannah Moulton, Grace Hartman Oakwood Track - Girls - 3200 Relay
2018-19 Owen Conley Waynesville Swimming - Boys - 200 I Medley
2018-19 Owen Conley Waynesville Swimming - Boys - 200 Freestyle
2017-18 Sarah Willis Eaton Golf - Girls
2017-18 John Sampson Bellbrook Swimming - Boys - 100 Backstroke
2017-18 Cody Bybee Bellbrook Swimming - Boys - 200 Freestyle
2017-18 Cody Bybee Bellbrook Swimming - Boys - 100 Butterfly
2017-18 Owen Conley Waynesville Swimming - Boys - 200 I Medley
2017-18 Owen Conley Waynesville Swimming - Boys - 500 Freestyle
2017-18 Stone Day Valley View Wrestling - 195 lb
2016-17 Sarah Willis Eaton Golf - Girls
2016-17 Cody Bybee Bellbrook Swimming - Boys - 200 Freestyle
2016-17 Cody Bybee Bellbrook Swimming - Boys - 100 Butterfly
2016-17 John Sampson Bellbrook Swimming - Boys - 100 Backstroke
2015-16 Connor Quigley Oakwood Golf - Boys
2015-16 Cody Bybee Bellbrook Swimming - Boys - 200 Freestyle
2015-16 Cody Bybee Bellbrook Swimming - Boys - 100 Butterfly
2015-16 Tyler Wiederholt Bellbrook Wrestling - 182 lb
2014-15 Jackson Higgins Oakwood Swimming - Boys - 500 Freestyle
2014-15 Jackson Higgins Oakwood Swimming - Boys - 200 Freestyle
2014-15 Nick Svarda Middletown Madison Wrestling - 195 lb
2014-15 Cameron Kelly Bellbrook Wrestling - 132 lb
2014-15 Cody Cobb Middletown Madison Track - Boys - Pole Vault
2013-14 Tripp French Oakwood Golf - Boys
2012-13 Mary Kate Vaughn Oakwood Cross Country - Girls
2012-13 Cameron Willis Eaton Golf - Boys
2012-13 Patrick Mulcare, Brendan Tirado, Cliff Goertemiller, Brock Turner Oakwood Swimming - Boys - 400 Freestyle Relay
2012-13 Brock Turner Oakwood Swimming - Boys - 200 Freestyle
2012-13 Brock Turner Oakwood Swimming - Boys - 500 Freestyle
2012-13 Sydney Lofquist Oakwood Swimming - Girls - 200 Individual Medle
2012-13 Lydia Pocisk Oakwood Swimming - Girls - 100 Backstroke
2012-13 Michelle McKinney Eaton Track - Girls - 800 Meter Run
2011-12 Brock Turner Oakwood Swimming - Boys - 500 Free Style
2011-12 Cameron Kelly Bellbrook Wrestling
2010-11 Ethan Hayes Dixie Wrestling - 215 lb
2009-10 Daniel Schmitz Oakwood Swimming - Boys - 200 Free Style
2009-10 Ethan Hayes Dixie Wrestling - 215 lb
2009-10 Peter Hix Oakwood Track - Boys - 1600 Meters
2005-06 Emma Jandel Oakwood Golf - Girls
2005-06 Tyler Savage Carlisle Wrestling - 112 lb
2004-05 Kelsey Haviland Oakwood Tennis - Girls - Singles
2004-05 Leah Henninger Oakwood Swimming - Girls - 100 Free Style
2004-05 Patrick Lanham Middletown Madison Wrestling
2004-05 Johnny Adams Dixie Track - Boys - Long Jump
2003-04 Doug Overholtz Dixie Track - Boys - Long Jump
2003-04 Jenna Nance Middletown Madison Track - Girls - Pole Vault
2002-03 Doug Overholtz Dixie Track - Boys - Long Jump
2001-02 Ben Ryan Monroe Wrestling - 275 lb
2000-01 Joe Brinkley Brookville Wrestling - 275 lb
1999-2000 Steve Lohmeyer Oakwood Golf - Boys
1999-2000 Jacob Welch Eaton Wrestling - 275 lb
1998-99 Christy Whalen, Lesley Whalen Oakwood Tennis - Girls - Doubles
1997-98 Chris Schlaegel Brookville Wrestling - 145 lb
1996-97 Shawn Brightman Northridge Wrestling - 160 lb
1996-97 Greg Kendle, Randy Kendle Bellbrook Tennis - Boys - Doubles
1994-95 Butch Hildebrand Eaton Wrestling - 145 lb
1994-95 C.J. Szekely Northridge Track - Boys - 800 Meter Run
1991-92 Kelly Lipinski Brookville Wrestling - 125 lb
1989-90 Josh Cruze Eaton Wrestling - 152 lb
1988-89 Scott Rairden, Mike Green, Brian Smith, Mike Banta Northridge Track - Boys - 4 X 800 Relay
1985-86 Tim Szwec Brookville Wrestling - 167 lb
1984-85 Jimmy Caplinger Eaton Golf - Boys
1982-83 Greg Gephart Middletown Madison Wrestling
1980-81 Katie Burton Oakwood Tennis - Girls - High Jump
1976-77 Tom Walters Oakwood Golf - Boys
1976-77 Mike McGee Middletown Madison Golf - Boys
1976-77 Kevin Bryant Bellbrook Track - Boys - High Jump
1975-76 Randy Howett Brookville Track - Boys - Long Jump
1972-73 Dan Howell Oakwood Wrestling - 132 lb
1972-73 Mark Howett Brookville Track - Boys - Long Jump
1968-69 Richard Enright Middletown Madison Track - Boys - Discus
1965-66 Dale Walker Bellbrook Track - Boys - High Jump
1964-65 Dale Walker Bellbrook Track - Boys - High Jump
1963-64 Buzzy Pierce Oakwood Tennis - Boys - Singles
1957-58 Alex Fultz Monroe Cross Country - Boys
1956-57 Ron Rohrer, Don Chadwell, Bob Heeter, Roger Newsock Brookville Track - Boys - Mile Relay
1952-53 Barry Mackay Oakwood Tennis - Boys - Singles
1951-52 Barry Mackay Oakwood Tennis - Boys - Singles
1942-43 Gordon Sampson Brookville Track - Boys - 100 and 400 yd. dash
1942-43 Paul DeVilbiss, Loray Buckley, Gordon Sampson, Chuck Butcher Brookville Track - Boys - 880 yd relay
1932-33 Bob Servis Oakwood Golf - Boys
1930-31 Roland Reich, Charles Black, Charles Corwin, Robert Landis Oakwood Track - Boys - 880 Relay
1930-31 Charles Black, Pierce Wood, Roland Reich, Charles Corwin Oakwood Track - Boys - Mile Relay
1930-31 Kermit Riegel Oakwood Track - Boys - Pole Vault
1930-31 George Neal Oakwood Track - Boys - Shot Put
1929-30 John Korek, Roland Reich, Charleton Putnam, Fred Frantz Oakwood Track - Boys - Mile Relay
1928-29 Charles Gross Oakwood Track - Boys - 120 Low Hurdles
1926-27 Jim Reston Oakwood Golf - Boys

HomeTown Ticketing